Privacy policy


We process the provided personal data for the purpose of improving the services provided. In case of granted consent, we process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose and within the scope of your consent.

The personal data we process includes:

Contact information

Name, surname, contact telephone number, email address, and mailing address, and possibly others, based on granted consent.

Cookies

Based on granted consent on our website regarding the processing of personal data, we process your data through cookie files.

  • Google - Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Meta Platforms Ireland Limited - 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

Additional cookie files are necessary and used for the proper functionality of the website, but they do not process or store your personal data. Your consent is not required for the processing of personal data for these files.

Why do we use cookies and why does our website need them?

For the analysis of website visits and user behavior, we use services such as Google Analytics and Smartlook, which collect information about user behavior on websites. Based on this information and statistics, we can improve websites to be more interesting and convenient for users.

Other utilized services are used to display advertisements specifically for users who are interested in our services, content, and products. These are so-called personalized ads that, based on cookie files, can display relevant advertisements for each user individually.

In the use of services for analytics and behavior, as well as for displaying personalized ads, we process your personal data only for the mentioned purposes, and we may provide them for processing to companies that provide these services.

We process your personal data by automated means, and in their processing, there is no automated individual decision-making or profiling according to § 28 (1) and (4) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts, or Article 22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.

Whom to contact in case of further questions and information regarding the processing of personal data?

If you have any further questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us electronically at the email address: [email protected]

Who processes your personal data?

The personal data you provide is processed by the company BajaBee s.r.o. with its registered office at Námestie SNP 17, 811 06, Bratislava, registered at the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert No.: 150580/B.

The personal data you provide is also processed by the following companies:

  • Google Analytics - Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Facebook - Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

Your provided personal data is also processed by the services of these companies, but only if you have confirmed your consent to the use of cookies on the website.

How can you withdraw consent for the processing of personal data?

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the email address [email protected]. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing of personal data from the granting of consent until its withdrawal.

Whom to contact in case of problems?

In case of problems, please contact us using the email address [email protected] or you can contact the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for the longest period until the website ceases to exist and the company processing the data, or our last legal successor as the subject of rights, in the event of our/its termination without another legal successor.

What are your rights?

In connection with the protection of personal data, you have the following rights:

the right to access your personal data, you have the right to request confirmation from us whether we process personal data concerning you, and if we process your data, you have the right to access this personal data and detailed information about all facts related to the processing of this personal data (Your right to access personal data is governed by § 21 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Upon your request, we are obliged to provide you with your personal data that we process about you, and for repeated provision of this data, we are entitled to request from you the payment of a reasonable fee corresponding to administrative costs; the right to rectification of personal data, namely the rectification of incorrect data concerning you or the supplementation of incomplete personal data (Your right to rectification of personal data is governed by § 22 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 16 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679); the right to erasure of personal data (Your right to erasure of personal data is governed by § 23 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) if: personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which we obtained or otherwise processed them, personal data are processed unlawfully, you withdraw consent for the processing of personal data, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of personal data, you object to the processing of personal data, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing of personal data, or you object to the processing of personal data according to § 27 (2) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts, the reason for erasure is the fulfillment of an obligation under Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts, a special regulation, or an international agreement to which the Slovak Republic is bound, or personal data were obtained in connection with the offer of information society services according to § 15 (1) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts; the right to restriction of processing of personal data (Your right to restriction of processing of personal data is governed by § 24 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 18 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) if you contest the accuracy of personal data, and this is during the period allowing us to verify the accuracy of personal data, the processing of personal data is unlawful, and you request the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of their use, we no longer need personal data for the purposes of processing personal data, but you need them for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or you object to the processing of personal data according to § 27 (1) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 21 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. In such a case, we must not process personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of personal data that override your rights or interests or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; the right to object to the processing of personal data (Your right to object to the processing of personal data is governed by § 27 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), if personal data are processed based on a legal basis according to § 13 (1) (e) or (f) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts, or Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. In such a case, we may not process personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of personal data that override your rights or interests or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; the right to data portability (Your right to data portability is governed by § 26 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Article 20 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which allows you to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this personal data to another controller if it is technically feasible and the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on a legal basis pursuant to § 13 (1) (a) or (b) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts, or Article 6 (1) (a) or (b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e., if we process personal data based on your consent or for the performance of a contract or contractual obligation.

Is it necessary for you to provide us with personal data?

You have provided us with your personal data based on voluntary consent.

Will your personal data be transferred to third countries?

As part of cooperation with companies providing the mentioned services, your personal data may be transferred to third countries. However, the transfer always takes place in accordance with legislative requirements imposed on such transfers by Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on the Amendment of Certain Acts and Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

For more information on the processing of personal data and the protection of personal data, please refer to our privacy policy available on our website.

By using our services, you confirm that you have read, understood, and agree to the processing of personal data in accordance with this information.

Thank you for your attention and understanding.

Go shopping

Or select delivery country
COOKIES

BajaBee s.r.o. requests your consent to use your data for the purposes of personalized advertising and content, measuring advertising and content effectiveness, audience statistics, and product development, as well as storing and/or accessing information on your device.

Options

You can change the settings by clicking on the individual items. For more information on data protection, visit this page.

You can change how your personal data is used. Suppliers require your permission to perform the following operations:

Apply the code "GIFT" in the basket, and we'll add a size S beeswax wrap to your order absolutely FREE